Election Results / Primary Election 2008
Results as of: 9/3/2008 8:07:29 AM

OFFICIAL RESULTS

PRECINCTS COUNTED - TOTAL - 000
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
PRECINCTS COUNTED - TOTAL 0
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 180065
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN 82253
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC - Democratic
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC 62049
REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN 35763
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 38875
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN 25561
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC - Democratic
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC 10613
BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Total
BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN 2701
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 5 - Republican
(With 36 out of 36 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite Republican
 
7390 74.58 %
Jim King Republican
 
2519 25.42 %
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 8 - Republican
(With 37 out of 37 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Ric Keller Republican
 
4517 51.04 %
Todd Long Republican
 
4333 48.96 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 - Republican
(With 5 out of 5 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Chris France Republican
 
115 37.34 %
Patricia ("Pat") Freeman Republican
 
85 27.60 %
Charles Van Zant Republican
 
108 35.06 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42 - Republican
(With 41 out of 41 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
H. Marlene O'Toole Republican
 
5084 49.91 %
Will Pruitt Republican
 
5102 50.09 %
SHERIFF - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Gary S. Borders Republican
 
15685 61.69 %
George E. Knupp, Jr. Republican
 
1326 5.22 %
Tom Mysinger Republican
 
5593 22.00 %
Patty Wells Republican
 
2821 11.10 %
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Jennifer Hill Republican
 
12558 52.63 %
Jim Miller Republican
 
11303 47.37 %
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Jimmy Conner Republican
 
19483 54.10 %
Sean M. Parks Republican
 
13726 38.11 %
Frederick Terry Seawell Republican
 
2806 7.79 %
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5 - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Welton G. Cadwell Republican
 
26662 78.12 %
Henryka M. Presinzano Republican
 
7469 21.88 %
WATER AUTHORITY AT-LARGE - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Gregg Case Republican
 
8505 27.45 %
John N. Harris Republican
 
14438 46.59 %
Michael Sills Republican
 
8045 25.96 %
WATER AUTHORITY DISTRICT 3 - Republican
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
John E. Hawkins Republican
 
9807 30.68 %
Carolyn Maimone-Dillon Republican
 
13318 41.67 %
Ralph Smith Republican
 
8836 27.65 %
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 5 - Democratic
(With 36 out of 36 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Carol Castagnero Democratic
 
1443 40.59 %
John Russell Democratic
 
1728 48.61 %
H. David Werder Democratic
 
384 10.80 %
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 8 - Democratic
(With 37 out of 37 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Alexander Fry Democratic
 
120 2.95 %
Alan Grayson Democratic
 
2107 51.76 %
Mike Smith Democratic
 
647 15.89 %
Charlie Stuart Democratic
 
1140 28.00 %
Quoc Ba Van Democratic
 
57 1.40 %
PRECINCT 20 COMMITTEEMEN - Democratic
(With 1 out of 1 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Allen Dale Kalka Democratic
 
23 33.82 %
Barry Wood Democratic
 
45 66.18 %
PRECINCT 32 COMMITTEEMEN - Democratic
(With 1 out of 1 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Egor Emery Democratic
 
51 22.37 %
Sam Green Democratic
 
74 32.46 %
Robert H. King Democratic
 
59 25.88 %
Frank Layne Wood Democratic
 
44 19.30 %
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 5TH CIRCUIT GROUP 3
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Sandy Hawkins
 
14661 45.10 %
Michael Lamberti
 
7514 23.11 %
Denise Lyn
 
10335 31.79 %
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 5TH CIRCUIT GROUP 11
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Richard A. Howard
 
18953 60.34 %
Rhonda Portwood
 
12457 39.66 %
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
Rosanne Brandeburg
 
13606 39.72 %
Moses Javis
 
3730 10.89 %
Jim Richardson
 
16916 49.39 %
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4
(With 102 out of 102 Precincts Counted)
Votes Percent
CANDIDATE WITHDRAWN
 
2384 6.68 %
Sandy Gamble
 
6470 18.14 %
Coranelle Herlong Glass
 
7534 21.12 %
Phyllis C. Patten
 
5506 15.44 %
Debbie Stivender
 
7846 22.00 %
Randy Wiseman
 
5928 16.62 %